|
Workshop
|
EndNote21 Essentials Recorded Workshop Link
|
| Time and Location |
Summer Quarter 2024 | Virtual
|
| Instructors | Katie Gstalder |
| Description |
Learn how to get started with EndNote21 and see the new features from the move from version 20 to 21. Timestamps of Interest:
|
Workshops will take place on Zoom and will be recorded.
|
Workshop
|
PubMed Search Tools Recorded Workshop Link
|
| Time and Location |
Tuesday, January 31, 2023 | 12:30-1:00pm
|
| Instructors | Katie Gstalder & Whitney Sproul |
| Description | Learn about old and new strategies for searching in PubMed. We will cover tags and advanced search, as well as the new proximity search feature. |
|
Workshop
|
Finding Clinical Trials Recorded Workshop Link
|
| Time and Location |
Tuesday, February 7, 2023 | 12:30-1:00pm |
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Katie Gstalder |
| Description |
Join us to learn about various registries and databases which you can utilize to locate clinical trials. For background information on clinical trials, check out the clinical trials subject guide. |
Workshops will take place on Zoom and will be recorded.
|
Workshop
|
Database Exploration: ClinicalKey & UpToDate
|
| Time and Location |
Wednesday, October 5th, 2022 | 1:00-1:30pm
|
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Katie Gstalder |
| Description | Find out about the tools and features within UpToDate and ClinicalKey to serve your research and clinical needs. Also, learn how to get access to their mobile app versions for free via the MBKU Library mobile subscriptions. Bring your questions! |
|
Workshop
|
AMA Style
|
| Time and Location |
Friday, October 14th, 2022 | 11:00-11:30am |
| Instructors | Katie Gstalder & Whitney Sproul |
| Description |
Learn how to structure your writing and cite resources using the American Medical Association (AMA) style. The AMA Manual of Style is a writing resource for the medical, social sciences and scientific publishing community. |
|
Workshop
|
EndNote Basics
|
| Time and Location |
Monday, October 24th, 2022 | 1:00-1:30pm |
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Katie Gstalder |
| Description |
Looking for a better way to manage all the citations for your research project? This workshop is for anyone interested in learning how to use EndNote or who needs a refresher. Topics include creating an EndNote library, adding references to your library, organizing citations with groups, setting up the find full-text tool, and inserting in-text citations into a Word document. Bring your questions! |
|
Workshop
|
Using EndNote 20 to Cite Sources (In-Person)
|
| Time and Location |
Wednesday, April 13th | 1:00-1:30pm (This workshop is in-person and will not be recorded) |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken |
| Description |
Learn how to use the new EndNote 20 to import, collect, and share sources and automatically format your Word documents to whatever citation style you need. Mac and PC questions welcome! |
Workshops will take place on Zoom and most will be recorded.
Drop-ins are welcome or fill out the online RSVP registration to receive an Outlook invitation.
|
Workshop
|
Library Happy Half-Hour
|
| Time and Location |
Friday, November 19th | 12:00-12:30pm | To make everyone comfortable asking questions, this zoom session will NOT be recorded.
|
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Michelle Schonken |
| Description |
Email in or bring your questions to a laidback Zoom Q&A for research, library stuff, data management, etc. BYOBev. You can email questions ahead of time to wsproul@ketchum.edu or mschonken@ketchum.edu (helps us give you the best answer). |
|
Workshop
|
Making Your Publications Discoverable
|
| Time and Location |
Wednesday, December 8th | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken & Whitney Sproul |
| Description | Tips for getting published, retaining author rights, self-archiving, ORCID ID, and how open science practices can make sure researchers are finding your works. |
|
Workshop
|
The Systematic Review Process
|
| Time and Location |
Thursday, December 16th | 12:00-12:30pm | |
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Michelle Schonken |
| Description |
Learn what a systematic review is, the time and parts involved, and how librarians can be involved to help. |
|
Workshop
|
Research Data Management Toolkit
|
| Time and Location |
Wednesday, January 12th | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken & Whitney Sproul |
| Description |
We'll demo one tool for each step of the data cycle - from RDM plan all the way to uploading to a repository. |
Workshops will take place on Zoom and will be recorded.
|
Workshop
|
Intro to Research Data Management
|
| Time and Location |
Wednesday, September 8th | 1:00-1:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link
|
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Michelle Schonken |
| Description | After collecting your valuable raw data from your sample group - what do you do with it? Learn the tools and tricks to collect, organize, and save your raw data in ways that are compliant with grants, will avoid future journal retractions, and make your life easier. Bring your questions! |
|
Workshop
|
Study & Prep Resources: Ace Those Exams!
|
| Time and Location |
Friday, September 17th | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken & Whitney Sproul |
| Description | This workshop will cover the online study resources available to MBKU students to prepare for the NBEO, NAPLEX, and PANCE/PANRE exams. Discover the databases and ebooks that were designed to help you ace your exam! |
|
Workshop
|
Using EndNote 20 to Cite Sources
|
| Time and Location |
Wednesday, September 22nd | 1:00-1:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken & Whitney Sproul |
| Description |
Learn how to use the new EndNote 20 to import, collect, and share sources and automatically format your Word documents to whatever citation style you need. Mac and PC questions welcome! |
|
Workshop
|
Getting Better Search Results
|
| Time and Location |
Wednesday, September 29h | 1:00-1:30pm | |
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Michelle Schonken |
| Description |
Learn how to get better search results with strategies like PICO & PEO Frameworks, Boolean Logic, and others that apply to almost any databases you use. We'll also cover some searching quirks of specific databases too. Bring your questions! |
|
Workshop
|
Finding and Using Images Legally and Ethically
|
| Time and Location |
Wednesday, October 6th | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken & Whitney Sproul |
| Description |
Find out where to find medical images that you can legally use in your presentations, posters, and articles and how to cite them properly. We'll go over the do's & don'ts of copyright images and provide tips on figuring out whether or not you have permission to use them. Bring your questions! |
Check out the live workshops we've recorded so far.
|
Workshop
|
UpToDate & ClinicalKey: An Overview
|
| Time and Location |
Wednesday, January 20th | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link The recording will be posted here about a week later.
|
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Michelle Schonken |
| Description | Find out about the tools and features within UpToDate and ClinicalKey to serve your research and clinical needs. Also, learn how to get access to their mobile app versions for free via the MBKU Library mobile subscriptions. Bring your questions! |
|
Workshop
|
Study & Prep Resources: Ace Those Exams!
|
| Time and Location |
Monday, January 25th | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link The recording will be posted here about a week later.
|
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken & Whitney Sproul |
| Description | This workshop will cover the online study resources available to MBKU students to prepare for the NBEO, NAPLEX, and PANCE/PANRE exams. Discover the databases and ebooks that were designed to help you ace your exam! |
|
Workshop
|
Predatory Journals: Spotting the Red Flags & Why They Matter
|
| Time and Location |
Monday, February 1st | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link The recording will be posted here about a week later. |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken & Whitney Sproul |
| Description | Predatory journal numbers are on the rise and damages both author and institution reputations. Find out what predatory journals and publishers are to better navigate the publishing world. You'll also learn what predatory practice red flags to watch out for when evaluating journals to use for research or choosing where to publish your articles. Bring your questions! |
|
Workshop
|
Getting Better Search Results
|
| Time and Location |
Monday, October 5th | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken & Whitney Sproul |
| Description |
Learn how to to get better search results with strategies like PICO & PEO Frameworks, Boolean Logic, and others that apply to almost any databases you use. We'll also cover some searching quirks of specific databases too. Bring your questions! |
|
Workshop
|
Finding & Using Images Legally and Ethically
|
| Time and Location |
Friday, October 9th | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Michelle Schonken |
| Description |
Find out where to find medical images that you can legally use in your presentations, posters, and articles and how to cite them properly. We'll go over the do's & don'ts of copyright images and provide tips on figuring out whether or not you have permission to use them. Bring your questions! |
|
Workshop
|
EndNote Basics
|
| Time and Location |
Monday, October 12th | 12-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken & Whitney Sproul |
| Description |
Looking for a better way to manage all the citations for your research project? This workshop is for anyone interested in learning how to use EndNote or who needs a refresher. Topics include creating an EndNote library, adding references to your library, organizing citations with groups, setting up the find full-text tool, and inserting in-text citations into a Word document. Bring your questions! |
|
Workshop
|
PubMed Advanced: MeSH Terms
|
| Time and Location |
Monday, October 19th | 12-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Michelle Schonken |
| Description |
Take your PubMed searches to the next level by learning how MeSH terms work. Bring your questions! |
|
Workshop
|
Unlock Google
|
| Time and Location |
Monday, April 6th | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link Friday, April 10th | 12:00-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken, Whitney Sproul, & Renee Torres |
| Description | Learn how to use Google Advanced Search and Google Scholar to its fullest potential. Find out how to connect Google Scholar to the Library database subscriptions, create alerts to stay up to date, and more! |
|
Workshop
|
EndNote Basics
|
| Time and Location |
Monday, April 13th | 12-1pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Whitney Sproul & Michelle Schonken |
| Description | Looking for a better way to manage all the citations for your research project? This workshop is for anyone interested in learning how to use EndNote or who needs a refresher. Topics include creating an EndNote library, adding references to your library, organizing citations with groups, setting up the find full-text tool, and inserting in-text citations into a Word document. |
|
Workshop
|
Using Grammarly
|
| Time and Location |
Friday, April 17th | 12-12:30pm | Recorded Workshop Link |
| Instructors | Michelle Schonken & Whitney Sproul |
| Description | Want to learn how to use Grammarly Premium to make your written words the best they can be? In this workshop we will cover getting Grammarly Premium for free, managing your account and editing settings, using the Grammarly online plugin and desktop app, and incorporating Grammarly into Word documents. |
Second Floor of Bldg. A,
Mon-Fri: 7:30am-11pm
Sat & Sun: 9am-11pm
For Holiday closures see our Library Calendar.